2015 General Election

2015

Belize General Election

The ruling United Democratic Party (UDP) called a snap election for November 4th, 2015. An election was not required before March of 2017 but Prime Minister Dean Barrow decided the opposition People's United Party (PUP) was vulnerable after loosing several bi-elections and nearly all the Township Elections over the past year.

The gamble paid off handsomely as the UDP was re-elected to an unprecedented third term, even picking up a few extra seats in the parliament. The current count is 19 UDP to 12 PUP, giving Mr. Barrow and Party 5 more years as the Government of Belize.

Election Banner
Electoral Divisions Candidates Political
Party
Voter Turnout % # of Votes % of Votes
By Party
Freetown     67.84%    
Francis Fonseca PUP   1730 55.54%
Carla Barnett UDP 1312 42.12%
Elizabeth Villanueva Dena BPP 53 1.70%
  rejected 20 0.64%
Caribbean Shores     65.09%    
Kareem Musa PUP   1777 50.19%
Darrell Bradley UDP 1721 48.60%
  rejected 43 1.21%
Pickstock     67.26%    
Wilfred "Sedi" Elrington UDP   1163 48.89%
Francis Smith PUP 1085 45.61%
Patrick Rogers BPP 84 3.53%
  rejected 47 1.97%
Fort George     58.27%    
Said Musa PUP   1241 69.06%
Roger Espejo UDP 488 27.16%
Rollin Powery BPP 39 2.17%
  rejected 29 1.61%
Albert     63.70%    
Tracy Ann Panton UDP   1234 55.86%
Paul Thompson PUP 892 40.38%
Jose Luis "Juni" Espat BPP 49 2.22%
  rejected 34 1.54%
Queen's Square     66.74%    
Dean Oliver Barrow UDP   2238 78.39%
"Anthony" Glenford Sylvestre PUP 490 17.16%
Garry Matus BPP 67 2.35%
  rejected 60 2.10%
Mesopotamia     57.34%    
Michael Finnegan UDP   1636 76.88%
Dorla Vaughan PUP 448 21.05%
  rejected 44 2.07%
Lake Independence     69%    
Cordel Hyde PUP   3124 71.52%
Mark King UDP 1125 25.76%
Richard "Lizard" McCaulay BPP 63 1.44%
  rejected 56 1.28%
Collet     64.62%    
Patrick Jason Faber UDP   2056 64.74%
Yasmin Shoman PUP 974 30.67%
Raymond "Dinget" Rivers BPP 77 2.42%
  rejected 69 2.17%
Port Loyola     62.05%    
Anthony "Boots" Martinez UDP   1418 48.64%
Gilroy Usher PUP 1342 46.04%
Nedal Jihaad Murphy McLaren BPP 92 3.16%
  rejected 63 2.16%
Belize Rural North     69.06%    
Edmond "Clear The Land" Castro UDP   2174 53.02%
(Major Jones) Lloyd Jones PUP 1774 43.28%
Sean Nicholas BPP 119 2.90%
  rejected 33 0.80%
Belize Rural Central     70.33%    
Beverly Diane Castillo UDP   2560 48.45%
Dolores Balderamos Garcia PUP 2502 47.35%
Javier Molina BPP 152 2.88%
  rejected 70 1.32%
Belize Rural South     69.45%    
Manuel "Junior" Heredia UDP   3490 57.44%
Jose Eulogio "Elito" Arceo PUP 2368 38.97%
Robert "Bobby" Lopez BPP 133 2.19%
  rejected 85 1.40%
Corozal Bay     73.98%    
Pablo Saul Marin UDP   2506 50.05%
Gregorio "Papas" Garcia PUP 2360 47.13%
Roy Remigio Rodriguez BPP 89 1.78%
  rejected 52 1.04%
Corozal North     82.39%    
Hugo Patt UDP   3053 53.88%
David Jesus Castillo PUP 2560 45.18%
Adan Palomo BPP 30 0.53%
  rejected 23 0.41%
Corozal South East     82.40%    
Florencio Julian Marin Jr. PUP   2721 50.99%
Evan Mateo Cowo UDP 2557 47.91%
Edna Doris Diaz BPP 30 0.56%
  rejected 29 0.54%
Corozal South West     81.00%    
Dr. Angel Campos UDP   2511 51.85%
Ramiro Ramirez PUP 2292 47.32%
Lucilo Tek BPP 40 0.83%
  rejected 0 0.00%
Orange Walk Central     75.38%    
Johnny Briceno PUP   2710 52.12%
Denny Grijalva Cruz UDP 2087 40.13%
Phillip De La Fuente BPP 343 6.60%
  rejected 60 1.15%
Orange Walk North     84.75%    
Gaspar "Gapi" Vega UDP   3551 53.08%
Ramon "Monchi" Cervantes PUP 3062 45.77%
Onofre Vellos BPP 21 0.31%
Samantha Rebecca Carlos IND 15 0.22%
  rejected 41 0.61%
Orange Walk East     77.14%    
Elodio Jr. "Son of the East" Aragon UDP   3000 53.04%
Josue Noe Carballo PUP 2453 43.37%
Javier Reyes BPP 161 2.85%
  rejected 42 0.74%
Orange Walk South     80.59%    
Jose Abelardo Mai PUP   2920 50.02%
Guadalupe "Lupe" Dyck Magana UDP 2858 48.96%
Hipolito Ignacio Bautista BPP 37 0.63%
  rejected 23 0.39%
Cayo North     75.42%    
Omar Figueroa UDP   2674 51.09%
Michel "Micho" Chebat PUP 2515 48.05%
  rejected 45 0.86%
Cayo Central     8468    
Rene Montero UDP   3249 51.19%
Daniel "Dan" Silva PUP 3036 47.83%
  rejected 62 0.98%
Cayo West     76.12%    
Erwin Rafael Contreras UDP   3290 61.15%
Dr. Lesbia Lissette Guerra PUP 2006 37.29%
  rejected 84 1.56%
Cayo South     68.64%    
Julius Espat PUP   3008 58.88%
Ralph Huang UDP 1892 37.04%
Andrew Joseph Williams BPP 77 1.51%
John Banner IND 57 1.12%
  rejected 74 1.45%
Cayo North East     73.98%    
Orlando "Landy" Habet PUP   2217 50.34%
John August Jr. UDP 2145 48.71%
  rejected 42 0.95%
Belmopan     70.80%    
John Birchman Saldivar UDP   3532 53.92%
Patrick Jason Andrews PUP 2775 42.36%
Charles Leslie Jr. BPP 177 2.70%
  rejected 67 1.02%
Dangriga     69.20%    
Frank "Papa" Mena UDP   2360 52.85%
Anthony Sabal PUP 2024 45.33%
Anthony "Banks" Petillo BPP 40 0.90%
  rejected 41 0.92%
Stann Creek West     73.42%    
Rodwell Stephen Ferguson Sr. PUP   3300 49.44%
Walter H. "Teacher Walter" Garbutt UDP 3292 49.32%
Milton Palacio BPP 48 0.72%
  rejected 35 0.52%
Toledo East     70.62%    
Michael Joseph Espat PUP   2687 49.25%
Peter Eden Martinez UDP 2487 45.57%
William "Wil" Maheia BPP 225 4.12%
Llewellyn "Pastor Lue" Lucas BGIP 5 0.09%
  rejected 53 0.97%
Toledo West     78.20%    
Ruben Oscar Requena PUP   3173 62.46%
Juan Coy UDP   1793 35.30%
Estevan Assi, Jr. BPP   90 1.77%
  rejected   24 0.47%

Summery

Total Registered Electors 196,587 100%
Total Votes Cast 142,881 72.68%
for PUP Total Votes Cast 67,566 47.29%
for UDP Total Votes Cast 71,452 50.01%
for B P P Total Votes Cast 2,336 1.63%
for B G I P Total Votes Cast 5 0.00%
for IND Total Votes Cast 72 0.05%
Total Ballots rejected 1450 1.01%